Skip to content

Incheon Daily: Team Singapore Sailors Bring Home Gold

Share Facebook Twitter Whatsapp Email

jovin tan and qian yin

Team Singapore Para-sailors Jovin Tan (L) and Yap Qian Yin at the victory ceremony (Photo by Singapore Disability Sports Council)

 

The sport of sailing made the news when para-sailors Jovin Tan and Yap Qian Yin won the first Gold medal for Singapore on Day Four of the 2014 Asian Para Games.

In the Hansa 303 Double Handed event, the pair achieved a net point of nine, edging ahead of runner up, Japan’s Yamamoto Shinya and Kitagwa Mari, who scored a net score of 23.

Over in the pool, their fellow Team Singapore teammate, Theresa Goh also found success in swimming.

Goh bagged her third medal at the Games after clinching Silver with a time of 46.80 in the finals of the Women's 50m Freestyle S5.

This brings the final medal tally for Singapore at the Games to 1 Gold, 1 Silver and 4 Bronzes.

 

SAILING

Ng Xiu Zhen and Aaron Per who were hoping to catch up with the leaders for a medal finish had to settle for fourth place with a score of  29 points after the final two races were called off due to unfavourable weather conditions.

 

BOCCIA

In the BC 2 Individual event, Neo Kah Whye and Juni Syafiqa Binte Jumat lost 2-7 to Japan and 0-12 to South Korea respectively.

Their teammates in the BC 1 Individual events, Jeralyn Tan and Ng Pei Feng, lost 6-2 to Hong Kong and 2-1 to Macau respectively.

As for BC 3 Individual events, Nurulasyiqah Binte Mohamad Taha and Toh Sze Ning lost 17-0 to Macau and 7-1 to Japan respectively.

Both girls then switched opponents, which saw a more favourable outcome. Nurulasyiqah beat Japan 10-1 while Toh beat Macau 10-1 as well.

Nurulasyiqah then went on to the quarterfinals where she faced Hong Kong and duly beat her opponent 5-2. She moved on to the semi-finals where she lost 8-4 to her South Korean opponent.

The last day of competition saw Nurulasyiqah facing off against South Korea’s Kim Han-Soo, where she lost 0-10 to finish fourth overall, missing out on the Bronze medal.

 

LAWN BOWLS

The men's Singles B6 and B7 saw Mawjit Singh S/O Gurmet Singh and Robert Tan facing off against opponents from the host country with mixed results.

Mawjit lost 18-12 while Robert won 16-12 to finish fifth out of six opponents. Mawjit then lost to another South Korean opponent 20-9 to finish bottom of the group.

Their teammate, Abdul Karim Bin Din, who was competing in the Men's Singles B5 also finished bottom of the group after losing to his South Korean opponent 10-17.

On the female side, Aisah Binte Ibrahim lost 21-5 to South Korea to finish bottom of her group as well in the women's Singles B6.

The mixed pairs of Robert Tan and Faridah Binte Salleh lost to Causeway rivals Malaysia, 16-5 in the Mixed Pairs B7. They then drew with South Korea 11-11 and lost to Hong Kong 12-8.

Mawjit and Aisah then paired up in the Mixed Pairs B6 category. They lost to Malayisa 14-5 and twice to South Korea counterparts in two different matches 25-1 and 15-4.

 

theresa goh

Team Singapore Para-swimmer Theresa Goh after winning Silver in the Women's 50m Freestyle S5 event (Photo by Singapore Disability Sports Council)

 

SWIMMING

Toh Wei Soong finished 9th out of 11 opponents with a time of 1:29.23 in the men's 100m Backstroke S8. He did not qualify for the finals.

In the women's 50m Freestyle S5, Yip Pin Xiu did not qualify for the finals after finishing with a timing of 1:02.58.

Benson Tan and Lawrence Tay finished 9th and 11th out of 14 opponents respectively in the Men's 100m Backstroke S14. Benson moved on to the finals after one of the finalists withdrawn from the race. He finished in eighth after coming in with a time of 1:11.80.

 

CYCLING

In the Men's 15.2KM H3 Individual Time Trial (8.1KM X 2 Laps), Foo Fung Liang finished seventh out of eight opponents with a timing of 36:34.96.

Foo also finished in the same position with a timing of 1:52:40 for Men's 48.6KM (H3) Road Race (8.1KM X 6 Laps).

His teammate competing in the same H3 category, Raja Singh, finished fifth in the Men's 15.2KM Individual Time Trial with a timing of 30:41.38.

On the following day, Raja finished sixth with a timing of 1:37:01 in the Men's 48.6KM Road Race.

Michael Ngu finished last with a timing of 34:20.74 in the Men's 15.2KM H4 Individual Time Trial (8.1KM X 2 Laps). The next day, he finished in the same position for Men's 48.6KM (H4) Road Race (8.1KM X 6 Laps).

Alvina Neo finished last with a timing of 39:53.20 in the women's 15.2KM H4 Individual Time Trial (8.1KM X 2 Laps) as well as in the women's 48.6KM (H4) Road Race (8.1KM X 6 Laps).

 

FOOTBALL 7-A-SIDE

Singapore had to settle for fourth after a 0-3 defeat to the host nation, South Korea in the third placing match.

 

ATHLETICS

Choo Leng Hin finished 12th out of 12 opponents in the men's 100m T37 with a timing of 17.18. He did not qualify for the finals.

Singapore Sports Council logo

Live Better Through Sport - Sport Singapore recognises the value of sport in advancing the national priorities of developing our people and bonding our communities.

Contact

Singapore Sports Council location map

SPORT SINGAPORE
3 Stadium Drive, Singapore 397630

6345 7111