Navigate

Incheon Daily: Bowlers Add Two Bronze Medals to Tally

News

Incheon Daily: Bowlers Add Two Bronze Medals to Tally

22 October, 2014   Khalis Rifhan

robert ong, anuar saaid and ismail hussain

Team Singapore Para-bowlers (L to R) Robert Ong, Anuar Saaid and Ismail Hussain after winning the Bronze medal in the Men’s Trios TPB8+TPB2/3+TPB2/3 Finals (Photo by Singapore Disability Sports Council)

 

It was a brilliant showing by Team Singapore athletes in day two and day three of the 2014 Asian Para Games as they upped their medal tally to four. Para-swimmer Theresa Goh added another Bronze in the Women’s 100m Freestyle S5 while para-bowlers contributed two Bronze medals in the doubles and team events.

 

BOWLING

The trio of Anuar Saaid, Robert Ong and Ismail Hussain kept their nerves in check and fended off challenges from their opponents to win the Republic’s fourth Bronze medal in the Men’s Trios TPB8+TPB2/3+TPB2/3 Finals with a score of 1,881 points on Tuesday.

A day before, celebrations were in lieu at the bowling camp as Anuar Saaid partnered Tay Leong Hock to win a Bronze medal in the Men's Doubles TPB8+TPB8 Finals with a combined score of 1,582.

Robert and Ismail also had a decent showing in the Men's Doubles TPB2/3 + TPB2/3 as they came in fifth in the preliminary round against their more experienced opponents in the region.

 

tay leong hock and anuar saaid

Team Singapore Para-bowlers Tay Leong Hock (L) and Anuar Saaid after winning the Bronze medal in the Men’s Doubles TPB8+TPB8 Finals (Photo by Singapore Disability Sports Council)

 

FOOTBALL

Despite going up against Asia’s big boys, the Republic’s football team tried their best and did not give up in their match against Japan and Iran.

Although results did not go their way as they lost both matches 4-0, Singapore was awarded a 3-0 win over Iran due to a technical error committed by the latter.

This was confirmed by Singapore’s coach Mohamed Zainudeen.

“Iran violated a technical rule at our game and the organizers awarded the game to us. They played with two C8 players. Each team is allowed to field only one C8 player at any time in a game.”

 

BOCCIA

In the BC 3 Individual Preliminary Round, Nurulasyiqah Taha defeated fellow Team Singapore athlete and partner, Toh Sze Ning with a score of 7-3.

In the BC2 Individual Preliminary Round, Neo Kah Whye faced a tough challenge against his Japanese opponents, losing out 10-0. In the same category, Juni Syafiqa lost 16-0 to South Korea while Goh Ta Lang lost 6-0 to Hong Kong.

In the BC1 Individual event, Jeralyn Tan lost to her Thai opponent 10-0 and Ng Pei Feng lost to his opponent from China 20-0.

 

jovin and qian yin

Team Singapore Para-sailors Jovin Tan (R) and Yap Qian Yin in action during the Hansa 303 Double Handed event (Photo by Ministry of Culture, Community and Youth)

 

SAILING

Things are looking good for Team Singapore sailors as they are currently leading the pack in the Hansa 303 Double Handed event. Jovin Tan and Yap Qian Yin are in first place after eight races while fellow Singaporean pair, Ng Xiu Zhen and Aaron Per are in fourth spot.

BADMINTON 

Men’s Doubles pairing of Kelvin Pung and Tay Wei Ming missed out on a place in the Semi-Finals after losing out 14-21, 16-21 to Nurgoho and Kunantoro from India in the Quarter-Finals.

In the Men’s Singles, Tay also put up a good fight against Indonesia opponent Listyanto Kurnia before losing out 21-16, 13-21, 18-21 in the Preliminary Round.

 

SHOOTING

Over at the range, Logaraj Raju ended the Men’s 10m Air Pistol SH1 Preliminary Round in 10th place out of 15 competitors with a score of 545.

In the Mixed R5 10m Air Rifle Prone SH2 event, Aishah Samad came in 13th in the Preliminary Round with a score of 618.8

 

 para swimming contingent

Team Singapore para-swimmer Theresa Goh (front center) with the Para-swimming contingent (Photo by Singapore Disability Sports Council)

 

SWIMMING

After snatching Singapore’s first medal at the Games, Theresa Goh managed to clinch her second Bronze medal as she took third spot in the Women’s 100m Freestyle S5 Finals with a timing of 1:47.27.

In the Men’s 100m Freestyle S9 Heats, James Leo clocked a timing of 1:08.62 while Chew Zi Ling took a time of 2:14.90 in the Women’s 100m Breaststroke SB14.

Over at the Men’s 400m Freestyle S8, Toh Wei Soong qualified for the finals and finished in eighth position with a time of 5:27.75.

 

LAWN BOWLS

In the Men’s and Women’s B7 Singles category, both Robert Tan and Faridah Sallen lost out to their South Koreans opponents with a same scoreline of 7-21. 

In the B5 Singles pool, Abdul Karim also went down 8-21 against the South Koreans.

 

TABLE TENNIS

In the Men’s Singles TT2 Preliminary Rounds, Mu Yu Guang suffered a 5-11, 2-11, 3-11 defeat against Lee Ming Yip from Hong Kong, while Jason Chee lost 4-11, 4-11, 7-11 to Hassan Janfeshan from Iran.

Related

para swimming

Incheon Daily: Theresa Goh Wins First Medal for Singapore

Singapore won her first medal at the 2014 Asian Para Games in Incheon after para-swimmer Theresa Goh took Bronze in Women’s 100m Breaststroke SB4.

team singapore breaking news bn

Incheon Breaking: Para Swimmer Theresa Goh Wins Second Medal

Congratulations to our Team Singapore Para-Swimmer Theresa Goh on winning her second Bronze medal in the Women's 100m Freestyle S5 Finals.

team singapore breaking news bn

Incheon Breaking: Bowlers Delivers Third Bronze for Singapore

Congratulations to our Team Singapore Tenpin Bowlers Anuar Saaid, Robert Ong and Mohamed Ismail Hussain on winning the third Bronze medal for the Republic in the Men's Trios TPB8+TPB2/3+TPB2/3 Finals.

team singapore breaking news bn

Incheon Breaking: Bowlers Wins Nation's Second Bronze

Team Singapore Tenpin Bowlers Anuar Saaid and Kalvin Tay Leong Hock clinched Singapore's second Bronze medal at the Men's Doubles TPB8 Finals.

team singapore breaking news bn

Incheon Breaking: First Medal on Opening Day

Team Singapore Para-Swimmer Theresa Goh clinched Singapore's first medal at the Woman's 100m Breaststroke SB4 event.