Skip to content
! ūüćä Happy Chinese New Year! Do take note of the change in our operating hours from 24 Jan to 27 Jan 2020. Share the gift of good health with exercises that can be done anywhere.

SEA Games 2017 (24 Aug) Results Summary

24 August 2017
By Sport Singapore

Photos of today's events


 

Team Singapore Results*

*Updated as of 2300hrs

Medals

Gold

  • Aquatics, Swimming - Men's 100M Backstroke (Quah Zheng Wen)
  • Aquatics, Swimming - Men's 100M Freestyle (Joseph Schooling)
  • Aquatics, Swimming - Men's 4 x 200M Freestyle (Joseph Schooling, Quah Zheng Wen, Danny Yeo, Pang Sheng Jun)
  • Squash - Women's Jumbo Doubles (Mao Shi Hui, Sherilyn Yang)
  • Squash - Men's Jumbo Doubles (Samuel Kang, Vivian Rhamanan)
  • Bowling - Men's Team (Muhammad Jaris Goh/Keith Saw/Basil Ng/Cheah Ray Han/Darren Ong)
  • Billiards and Snooker - Men's 9 Ball Pool Doubles (Aloysius Yao, Toh Lian Han)
  • Women's High Jump (Michelle Sng)

Silver

  • Shooting - Men's Individual 50M Rifle Prone (Ong Jun Hong)
  • Bowling - Women's Team (Bernice Lim/Cherie Tan/Daphne Tan/New Hui Fen/Shayna Ng)
  • Aquatics, Swimming - Women's 200M Individual Medley (Samantha Yeo)
  • Aquatics, Swimming  - Men's 200M Individual Medley (Pang Sheng Jun)
  • Aquatics, Swimming - Women's 100M Breaststroke (Samantha Yeo)
  • Athletics - Women's 400M (Dipna Lim Prasad)

Bronze

  • Aquatics, Swimming - Men's 100M Backstroke, Finals, Francis Fong
  • Aquatics, Swimming - Men's 100M Freestyle, Finals, Darren Lim  
  • Equestrian - Dressage Individual (Caroline Chew)
  • Pencak Silat - Artistic Men's Ganda (Doubles) (Najaid Hasif and Muhammad Haziq)
  • Tennis - Women's Singles (Stefanie Tan)

Results Summary

Aquatics, Swimming

Silver - Men's 200M Individual Medley, Finals, Pang Sheng Jun finished 2nd out of 8. Time: 2:02.06. Timing is his PB.

Men's 200M Individual Medley, Finals, Lionel Khoo finished 5th out of 8.Time: 2:04.79

Women's 200M Individual Medley, Finals, Quah Jing Wen finished 5th out of 8. Time: 2:18.90

Silver - Women's 200M Individual Medley, Finals, Samantha Yeo finished 2nd out of 8. Time: 2:16.85. Timing is a new National Record and PB.

Gold - Men's 100M Backstroke, Finals, Quah Zheng Wen finished 1st out of 8. Time: 54.81.

Bronze - Men's 100M Backstroke, Finals, Francis Fong finished 3rd out of 8. Time: 55.92

Silver - Women's 100M Breaststroke, Finals, Samantha Yeo finished 2nd out of 8. Time: 1:09.44, Timing is a new National Record and PB

Women's 100M Breaststroke, Finals, Christie Chue finished 4th out of 8. Time: 1:11.01. Timing is a new PB.

Gold - Men's 100M Freestyle, Finals, Joseph Schooling finished 1st out of 8. Time: 48.93

Bronze - Men's 100M Freestyle, Finals, Darren Lim finished 3rd out of 8. Time: 50.56

Women's 800M Freestyle, Finals, Gan Ching Hwee finished 4th out of 8. Time: 8:58.68

Women's 800M Freestyle, Finals, Rachel Tseng finished 5th out of 8. Time: 8:59.07

Gold - Men's 4 x 200M Freestyle Finals. Time: 7:18.94

 

Athletics

Silver - Women's 400M, Finals, Dipna Lim Prasad finished 2nd out of 6. Time: 54.18. Timing is a new National Record and PB.

Men's 400M, Semi-Finals, Ng Chin Hui finished 11th out of 12 and did not qualify for the finals. Time: 49.84.

Gold - Women's High Jump, Finals, Michelle Sng finished joint 1st out of 5. Height: 1.83m 

 

Basketball

Men's Team, Singapore vs Vietnam; SGP 80 - 73 VIE. SGP advances to semifinals on 25 Aug.

Women's Team, Singapore vs Vietnam; SGP 81 - 71 VIE. SGP will play next group match on 26 Aug.

‚Äč

Billiards & Snooker

Men's 9 Ball Pool Singles, Round of 16, Toh Lian Han vs LAO, Walkover and Toh advances to Quarterfinals on 26 Aug.

Women's 9 Ball Pool Singles, Quarterfinals, Jessica Tan

Gold - Men's 9 Ball Pool Doubles, Finals, Aloysius Yao and Toh Lian Han 9-3 MYA.

Men's English Billiards Singles, Quarterfinals, Peter Gilchrist 3-0 Efren Reyes (PHI). Peter advances to semifinal on 25 Aug. 

Men's English Billiards Singles, Quarterfinals, Yeo Teck Shin 1-3 Chooi Yew Wah (MAS).

Women's 9 Ball Pool Singles, Quarterfinals, Hoe Shu Wah 6-7 MAS.

Men's Snooker Singles, Round of 16, Tey Chun Kiat 2-4 Yoni Rachmanto (INA).

 

Bowling

Gold - Men's Team, Team of Muhammad Jaris Goh/Keith Saw/Basil Ng/Cheah Ray Han/Darren Ong finished 1st out of 6. Total score: 6399

Silver - Women's Team, Team of Bernice Lim/Cherie Tan/Daphne Tan/New Hui Fen/Shayna Ng finished 2nd out of 6. Total score: 6203.

 

Cricket

Women's Team T20, Round Robin, Singapore vs Indonesia. INA beat SGP by 41 runs. SGP will play MAS in the next group match on 25 Aug.

 

Cycling - Road

Men's Individual Mass Start, Finals, Gabriel Tan finished 9th out of 55. Time: 3:26.52

Men's Individual Mass Start, Finals, Teoh Yi Peng finished 26th out of 55. Time: 3:31.58

Men's Individual Mass Start, Finals, Junaidi Bin Hashim finished 38th out of 55. Time: 3:40.30

Men's Individual Mass Start, Finals, Luqmanul Hakim finished 38th out of 55. Time: 3:40.30

Men's Individual Mass Start, Finals, Lucas Lee finished 46th out of 55. Time: 3:41.46

Men's Individual Mass Start, Finals, Muhammad Irsyad Marican finished 43rd out of 55. Time: 3:41.30

 

Equestrian

Bronze - Dressage Individual, Finals, Caroline Chew finished 3rd out of 9. Score: 145.988

Dressage Individual, Finals, Marjanovic Predrag finished 6th out of 9. Score: 130.201

Polo Team, Group Round Robin, Singapore 3-12 Malaysia. SGP will play BRU in next round on 26 Aug.

 

Golf

Final Round

Men's Individual - Stroke Play, Gregory Raymund Foo finished 4th out of 40. Total Score: 207

Men's Individual - Stroke Play, Joshua Ho finished 21th out of 40. Total Score: 221

Men's Individual - Stroke Play, Joshua Shou finished 11th out of 40. Total Score: 216

Silver - Men's Individual - Stroke Play, Marc Ong finished 2nd out of 40. Total Score: 204

Women's Individual - Stroke Play, Callista Chew finished 13th out of 21. Total Score: 222

Women's Individual - Stroke Play, Young Jacqueline De Los Reyes finished 16th out of 21. Total Score: 224

Women's Individual - Stroke Play, Sarah Tan finished 19th out of 21. Total Score: 239

 

Hockey - Indoor

Women's Team, Group Stage, Singapore 0-6 Malaysia. SGP advances to bronze medal match on 25 Aug.

Men's Team, Group Stage, Singapore 0-4 Malaysia. SGP advances to bronze medal match on 26 Aug.

 

Ice Hockey

Men's Team, Round Robin, Singapore 2-8 Malaysia

 

Lawn Bowls

Men's Pairs, Preliminaries, Singapore 10-30 Malaysia

Women's Pairs, Preliminaries, Singapore 8-21 Thailand

Women's Singles, Preliminaries, Tham Mee Kim (SGP) 21-10 (THA)

Men's Singles, Preliminaries, Lee Yuan Min (SGP) 8-21 (MAS)

 

Pencak Silat

Bronze - Artistic Men's Ganda (Doubles), Finals, Najaid Hasif and Muhammad Haziq finished 3rd out of 7. Score: 544.

Men's Tading Class D (60KG to 65KG), Quarterfinals, Nur Hakim disqualified due to injury.

Women's Tanding Class B (50KG to 55 KG), Quarterfinals, Nurul Shafiqah (SGP) beat 5-0 Mutmainna Asmad (PHI). SGP advances to semi-final on 27 Aug.

Men's Tanding Class B (50KG to 55KG), Quarterfinals, Muhammad Haziq disqualified due to illness.

Men's Tanding Class C (55KG to 60KG), Quarterfinals, Nur Abdul Ghani lost 0-5 to Nguyen Thai Linh (VIE).

 

Petanque

Men's Doubles, Preliminary Round, Pang Shi Jie/ Chin Xiong Sheng 0-13 VIE and finished 5th out of 5.

 

Sailing

Men's Dinghy Laser Radial, Day 1, Bernie Chin is currently ranked 2nd out of 7. Round 2 will be held on 25 Aug.

Men's Dinghy Laser Standard, Day 1, Ryan Lo is currently ranked 1st out of 5. Total points: 2. Round 2 will be held on 25 Aug.

Men's Double Handed 470, Day 3, Daniel Toh and Xavier Ng is currently ranked 4th out of 6. Total points: 22. Round 4 will be held on 25 Aug.

Men's Windsurfing RS One, Day 2, Reynold Chan is currently ranked 5th out of 7. Total points: 19. Round 3 will be held on 25 Aug.

U-16 Men's Single Handed Optimist, Day 1, Max Teo is currently ranked 5th out of 6. Total points: 10. Round 2 will be held on 25 Aug.

U-16 Women's Single Handed Optimist, Day 1, Radiance Koh is currently ranked 3rd out of 4. Total points: 5. Round 2 will be held on 25 Aug.

U-19 Men's Double Handed Youth 420, Day 3, Koh Yi Nian and Wong Riji is currently ranked 2nd out of 5. Total points: 14. Round 4 will be held on 25 Aug.

U-19 Women's Double Handed Youth 420, Day 3, Jodie Lai and Evangeline Tan is currently ranked 1st out of 4. Total points: 11. Round 4 will be held on 25 Aug.

Women's Dinghy Laser Radial, Day 1, Jillian Lee is currently ranked 1st out of 4. Total points: 3. Round 2 will be held on 25 Aug.

Women's Double Handed 470, Day 3, Elisa Yukie Yokoyama and Cheryl Teo is currently ranked 1st out of 5. Total points: 9. Round 4 will be held on 25 Aug.

Women's Windsurfing RS One, Day 2, Nicole Lim is currently ranked 5th out of 6. Total points: 18. Round 3 will be held on 25 Aug.

 

Shooting

Men's Individual 50M Rifle Prone, Finals, Lim Zhong Xian finished 6th out of 8. Score: 159.6

Silver - Men's Individual 50M Rifle Prone, Finals, Ong Jun Hong finished 2nd out of 8. Score: 239.5

Women's Individual 10M Air Pistol, Finals, Teh Xiu Hong finished 7th out of 8. Score: 131.3.

Women's Individual 10M Air Pistol, Qualifications, Phaedra Tan Yee Joo finished 9th out of 13. Score: 371-5x

Women's Indivual 50M Rifle Prone, Finals, Lim Yee Xien finished 5th out of 9. Score: 609.2.

 

Squash

Gold - Women's Jumbo Doubles, Finals, Mao Shi Hui and Sherilyn Yang (SGP) 2-0 (PHI)

Gold - Men's Jumbo Doubles, Samuel Kang and Vivian Rhamanan (SGP) 2-0 (INA)

 

Table Tennis

Women's Team, Group Stage, SGP 3-0 INA. SGP will play VIE in next group match on 25 Aug.

Men's Team, Group Stage, SGP 3-0 LAO

Men's Team, Group Stage, SGP 3-0 PHI. SGP will play MAS in next group match on 25 Aug.

Tennis

Bronze - Women's Singles, Semifinals, Stefanie Tan 0-2 (1-6, 1-6) Kumkhum Luksika (THA)

 

What's on for tomorrow? 25 Aug (Fri)

Aquatics, Swimming

Women's 400M Individual, Heats and Finals

Women's 400M Medley, Heats and Finals

Women's 50M Backstroke, Heats and Finals

Men's 100M Breaststroke, Heats and Finals

Women's 200M Breaststroke, Heats and Finals

Men's 400M Individual, Heats and Finals

Men's 400M Medley, Heats and Finals

Women's 4 X 100M Medley Relay, Heats and Finals

Athletics

Men's Javelin Throw, Finals

Women's 4 X 100M Relay, Finals

Men's 4 X 100M Relay, Finals

Women's Pole Vault, Finals

Women's Shot Put, Finals

 

Basketball

Men's Team, 5th and 6th placing, SF1, SF2

 

Billiards & Snooker

Men's 9 Ball Pool Singles, Round of 16

Men's English Billiards Singles, SF and Final

Men's Snooker Singles, Round of 16

 

Bowling

Men's Masters, 1st and 2nd Round

Women's Masters, 1st and 2nd Round

Men's Masters Step-Ladder, Finals

Women's Masters Step-Ladder, Finals

 

Cricket

Women's Team T20, Round Robin

 

Golf

Men's Team Match Play, Round 1 and SF

Women's Team Match Play, Round 1 and SF

 

Hockey Field

Women's Team, Group Stage, vs INA

 

Hockey Indoor

Women's team, Gold or Bronze medal match

 

Lawn Bowls

Women's Pairs, Prelim, vs MAS

Women's Singles, Prelim, vs MAS

 

Pencak Silat

Artistic Women Ganda (Doubles), Finals

Men's Tading Class A-J, Round 2

Women's Tading Class, A, B, D, Round 2

 

Shooting

Women's Individual 10M Air Rifle, Qualifying and Finals

Men's Individual Trap, Qualifying

 

Squash

Men's Team, Round Robin, vs MAS

Men's Singles, 1st Round, vs MYA

Women's Singles, 1st Round, vs THA

 

Table Tennis

Women's Team, Prelim, vs VIE

Men's Team, Prelim, vs MAS

Men's Team, Prelim, vs MYA

 

Waterski & Wakeboard

Women's Overall Slalom, Round 1

Men's Overall Slalom, Round 1

Women's Overall Tricks, Round 1

Men's Overall Tricks, Round 1

Women's Overall Jump, Round 1

Men's Overall Jump, Round 1

Women's Wakeboard, Prelim

Men's Wakeboard, Prelim

Women's Wakeboard, Last Chance Qualifiers

Men's Wakeboard, Last Chance Qualifiers

  
Tags: Major Games

Related Content

Share Facebook Twitter Whatsapp Email