Skip to content
! New Sports Resilience Package Measures For Fitness Instructors. Find Out More!
Share Facebook Twitter Whatsapp Email

Following the announcement on 4 May by Multi-Ministry Taskforce on tightening of safe management measures to curb the transmission of COVID-19 within the community, adjustments would be made to ActiveSG programmes from 8 to 30 May. Individual Academies & Clubs will inform participants on the special arrangements for this period. Kindly ensure that your contact details are updated in your ActiveSG account.

Canoe

ActiveSG Canoe Academy (“ACA”) aims to support the existing Canoeing ecosystem by widening the participation base of the sport and complementing the high performance pathway in partnership with the Singapore Canoe Federation (“SCF”). Participants in the Academy will pick up paddling skills in a fun, positive and safe learning environment, make new friends through sport, and further develop values, character and life skills in the great outdoors.

AnC-nila-114x150

There’s Always A Sport for Every Child!

Subscribe to ActiveSG Academies & Clubs

Subscribe ►
 

Our Canoe Programmes

PROGRAMME TRAINING VENUE DATES/TIMES FEES & REGISTRATION
Kid-in-a-Kayak (KIAK) Season Programme   10-week programme *$130 per season
Kid-in-a-Kayak (KIAK) Season Programme Paddle Lodge @ MacRitchie Reservoir 3 Apr - 26 Jun (Sat) 3.30pm - 5.00pm Register Now ►
Kid-in-a-Kayak (KIAK) Season Programme [Girls Only] Paddle Lodge @ MacRitchie Reservoir 3 Apr - 26 Jun (Sat) 3.30pm - 5.00pm Register Now ►
Kid-in-a-Kayak (KIAK) Season Programme Paddle Lodge @ MacRitchie Reservoir 4 Apr - 27 Jun (Sun) 7.30am - 9.00am Register Now ►
Kid-in-a-Kayak (KIAK) Season Programme Paddle Lodge @ MacRitchie Reservoir 4 Apr - 27 Jun (Sun) 9.00am - 10.30am Register Now ►
Kid-in-a-Kayak (KIAK) Season Programme Paddle Lodge @ MacRitchie Reservoir 4 Apr - 27 Jun (Sun) 3.30pm - 5.00pm Register Now ►
Kid-in-a-Kayak (KIAK) - 13 & 14 yo Paddle Lodge @ MacRitchie Reservoir 3 Apr - 26 Jun (Sat) 5.00pm - 6.30pm Register Now ►
Kid-in-a-Kayak (KIAK) - 13 & 14 yo Paddle Lodge @ MacRitchie Reservoir 4 Apr - 27 Jun (Sun) 5:00pm - 6:30pm Register Now ►
Kid-in-a-Kayak (KIAK) Season Programme Sports Hub Water Sports Centre @ Marina Reservoir 31 Mar - 23 Jun (Wed) 3:30pm - 5pm Register Now ►
Kid-in-a-Kayak (KIAK) Season Programme  Sports Hub Water Sports Centre @ Marina Reservoir 3 Apr - 26 Jun (Sat) 3.30pm - 5.00pm Register Now ►
Kid-in-a-Kayak (KIAK) Season Programme  Sports Hub Water Sports Centre @ Marina Reservoir  4 Apr - 27 Jun(Sun) 3.30pm - 5.00pm Register Now ►
 Kid-in-a-Kayak (KIAK) - 13 & 14 yo  Sports Hub Water Sports Centre @ Marina Reservoir 3 Apr - 26 Jun (Sat) 5.00pm - 6.30pm Register Now ►

Coaches

Lucas Teo Lead Coach, Sports Hub Water Sports Centre @ Marina Reservoir

  • 2015 SEA Games K1 1000m Champion (Singapore's 1st ever gold medal for men's Canoe Sprint); 2x SEA Games Medallist
  • 2018 Asian Games K2 1000m 4th
  • SNOC Meritorious Award (Individual) 2016, 2017
  • Sports Excellence Scholarship 2014
  • Assistant Coach, Singapore National Junior Kayak Team
  • Bill Lee Assistant Coach, Sports Hub Water Sports Centre @ Marina Reservoir

  • Head Coach, Singapore National Junior Kayak Team
  • International Council for Coaching Excellence Coach Developer (Level 1)
  • 2015 SEA Games K2 1000m Champion; 2x SEA Games Medallist
  • 2014 Asian Games K2 1000m 8th
  • SNOC Meritorious Award (Team) 2016
  • Recipient of the inaugural Singapore Coach Medallion (High Performance) 2019
  • Deborah Saw Assistant Coach, Sports Hub Water Sports Centre @ Marina Reservoir

  • Current Team Singapore national athlete
  • 2018 Asian Games K1 500m 7th
  • 4x Inter Tertiary Champion (6x Medallist)
  • Nanyang Technological University (NTU) Full Colours Sports Award
  • Singapore School Sports Council Colours Award
  • Angelica See Assistant Coach, Sports Hub Water Sports Centre @ Marina Reservoir

  • Current Team Singapore national athlete
  • 2019 Southeast Asian Canoe Sprint K2 500 Champion (2x Medallist)
  • 2019 International Canoe Federation World Marathon (Asian Category) K1 Bronze
  • 2016 ASEAN University Games K2 200m Bronze; 5x Inter Tertiary Champion (10x Medallist)
  • Nanyang Technological University (NTU) Full Colours Sports Award
  • Singapore School Sports Council Colours Award
  • Rachel Chan Assistant Coach, Sports Hub Water Sports Centre @ Marina Reservoir

  • Current Team Singapore national athlete
  • 2x Southeast Asian Canoeing medallist
  • 4x Inter Tertiary medallist (1x Champion)
  • Nanyang Technological University (NTU) Full Colours Sports Award
  • Singapore School Sports Council Colours Award
  • Daniel Koh Assistant Coach

  • Current Team Singapore national athlete
  • 3x Southeast Asian Canoeing medallist
  • Coach of Temasek Polytechnic Kayak Racing Team
  • Sean Teo Assistant Coach

  • Current Team Singapore national athlete
  • 4x Southeast Asian Canoeing medallist
  • 2019 International Canoe Federation World Marathon (Asian Category) K1 4th
  • 3x Singapore Olympic Foundation-Peter Lim Scholarship (Tertiary)
  • Annabelle Ng Assistant Coach, Sports Hub Water Sports Centre @ Marina Reservoir

  • International Council for Coaching Excellence Coach Developer (Level 1)
  • Sports Excellence Scholarship 2013-2015
  • SNOC Meritorious Award (Team) 2009 & 2016
  • 2015 SEA Games K4 500m Champion
  • 7x SEA Games medallist
  • 2014 Asian Games K4 500m 4th
  • 2010 Asian Games K4 500m 5th
  • Alvin Siew Lead Coach, Paddle Lodge @ MacRitchie Reservoir

  • Coach, Gan Eng Seng School and Saint Andrew's Junior College
  • Shona Chan Assistant Coach, Paddle Lodge @ MacRitchie Reservoir

  • 3x ASEAN University Games Medallist
  • 3x SEA Games Medallist (Traditional Boat Racing)
  • 2x Inter Tertiary Champion (4x Medallist)
  • Coach, Damai Secondary School
  • National University of Singapore (NUS) Sportswoman of the Year 2016
  • Grace Yong Assistant Coach, Paddle Lodge @ MacRitchie Reservoir

  • 3x Southeast Asian Canoe Sprint Medallist
  • 3x Inter Tertiary Champion (8x Medallist)
  • Coach, Temasek Secondary School
  • Nanyang Technological University (NTU) Half Colours Sports Award
  • gr
    Tay Peng Miang Assistant Coach, Paddle Lodge @ MacRitchie Reservoir

  • 2x Inter Tertiary Champion
  • Singapore School Sports Council Colours Award 2017
  • Benjamin Ho Assistant Coach, Paddle Lodge @ MacRitchie Reservoir

  • 2x ASEAN University Games Medallist
  • 2x Inter Tertiary Champion (4x Medallist)
  • Nanyang Technological University (NTU) Full Colours Sports Award
  • Ong Kai Wen Assistant Coach, Paddle Lodge @ MacRitchie Reservoir

  • 2x Asian University Canoeing Medallist
  • Head Coach, Anglo-Chinese Junior College (2017 A Girls Champion)
  • Head Coach, Gan Eng Seng School (2015 C Girls Champion)
  • Nanyang Technological University (NTU) Half Colours Sports Award
  • Chan Chi Hin Assistant Coach, Paddle Lodge @ MacRitchie Reservoir

  • 2x ASEAN University Games medallist
  • 2x Inter Tertiary Champion (5x medallist)
  • Nanyang Technological University (NTU) Half Colours Sports Award
  • Mervyn Toh Assistant Coach

  • 2018 Asian Games K1 200m Bronze medallist (Singapore's 1st ever Asian Games medal in Canoe Sprint)
  • 2015 SEA Games K1 200m Champion
  • 3x SEA Games medallist; 5x ASEAN University Games Champion
  • Finalist for 2016 Singapore Sportsman of the Year
  • Meritorious Award (Individual) 2016, 2017, 2019
  • Sports Excellence Scholarship 2015-2018
  • Coach, Hwa Chong Institution Canoeing Team
  • Lee Wei Ling Assistant Coach

  • Singapore's first ever Olympian in Canoe Sprint (2012)
  • 2011 SEA Games K1 500m Champion (Singapore's first ever SEA Games Gold medal in Canoe Sprint)
  • 2x SEA Games Champion10x SEA Games medallist
  • 2018 Asian Games K4 500m 5th; 2014 Asian Games K4 500m 4th
  • Singapore Sports Awards Team of the Year (Event) 2017; SNOC Meritorious Award (Individual) 2012, 2013; SNOC Meritorious Award (Team) 2009, 2016
  • Sports Excellence Scholarship 2014-2018
  • Jonathan Chong Assistant Coach

  • 2x Southeast Asian Canoe Sprint medallist; 3x ASEAN University Games medallist
  • Former Head Coach of Hwa Chong Institution (2017 A Boys Champion, 2018 B Boys Champion), Gan Eng Seng School (2017 C Girls Champion) and Ngee Ann Polytechnic Kayak Team
  • National University of Singapore (NUS) Sports Scholarship (2013-2017)
  • Join Us as an Assistant Coach today!

    Passionate about guiding and mentoring young athletes? Here is your opportunity to join the Academy as an Assistant Coach.

    Find out more ►


    Follow us here for latest updates!


    Other ActiveSG Sports Academies and Clubs

     

    Live Better Through Sport - Sport Singapore recognises the value of sport in advancing the national priorities of developing our people and bonding our communities.

    Contact

    Singapore Sports Council location map

    SPORT SINGAPORE
    3 Stadium Drive, Singapore 397630