Skip to content
! Find out more about the Fast and Easy Testing regime for the Sport and Fitness Industry.

Vaccination protects you against COVID-19. Find out more at vaccine.gov.sg
Share Facebook Twitter Whatsapp Email

Canoe

ActiveSG Canoe Academy (“ACA”) aims to support the existing Canoeing ecosystem by widening the participation base of the sport and complementing the high performance pathway in partnership with the Singapore Canoe Federation (“SCF”). Participants in the Academy will pick up paddling skills in a fun, positive and safe learning environment, make new friends through sport, and further develop values, character and life skills in the great outdoors.

AnC-nila-114x150

There’s Always A Sport for Every Child!

Subscribe to ActiveSG Academies & Clubs

Subscribe ►
 

Our Canoe Programmes

Programme Structure

Kid-in-a-Kayak (KIAK)
Beginners 10 to 14 years old (separate classes for 10-12 years old and 13 to 14 years old)
Paddle Lodge @ MacRitchie Reservoir OR Sports Hub Water Sports Centre @ Marina Reservoir
Mandatory swimming requirement of minimum 200m unaided or SwimSafer Silver.
Recommended at least 1.35m and 30-50kg for U12s, less than 55kg for U14s.
1x 1.5h a week on weekend afternoons.
$130 per Season of 10 weeks = total 10 sessions.

Most participants complete about 1-2 years (4-8 seasons) in KIAK before moving to Upsized.

KIAK Upsized
By invitation only. Current criteria is 2km < 16 mins.
11 to 14 years old.
Paddle Lodge @ MacRitchie Reservoir OR Sports Hub Water Sports Centre @ Marina Reservoir
2x 1.5h a week, one weekday one weekend afternoons.
$130 per Season of 10 weeks = total 20 sessions.

Expectations
Attend at least 80% of sessions.
Take part in all recommended competitions.

KIAK Squad
By invitation only. Must aspire to qualify for the Singapore National Junior Team. Current criteria is 2km < 14 mins secs for Girls and < 13 mins for Boys. 
12 to 16 years old
Paddle Lodge @ MacRitchie Reservoir OR Sports Hub Water Sports Centre @ Marina Reservoir
6-8x 2h a week, general schedule Monday to Sunday afternoons.
$390 per Season of 3 calendar months = total ~80-100 sessions.

Expectations
Willing and able to train at least 4x/wk, recommended 5-6x/wk.
Take part in all recommended competitions and timetrials.

Paddle-for-Life
By invitation only. 
15 years old and above.
Paddle Lodge @ MacRitchie Reservoir OR Sports Hub Water Sports Centre @ Marina Reservoir
2x 2h a week, Sat & Sun 3-5pm.
$130 per Season of 10 weeks = total 20 sessions.

Expectations
Take part in mass participation competitions/events when available.

Paracanoe (new!) 
10 years old and above, with lower limb impairment
Sports Hub Water Sports Centre @ Marina Reservoir
Mandatory swimming requirement of minimum 50m unaided or SwimSafer Stage 3.
1x 2h a week on Sundays 9-11am
$32.50 per Season of 10 weeks = total 10 sessions.

 

PROGRAMME TRAINING VENUE DATES/TIMES FEES & REGISTRATION
Kid-in-a-Kayak (KIAK) Season Programme   10-week programme *$130 per season
Kid-in-a-Kayak (KIAK) - 10 to 12 yo Paddle Lodge @ MacRitchie Reservoir Saturdays 3.30pm - 5.00pm Register Now ►
Kid-in-a-Kayak (KIAK) - 10 to 12 yo Paddle Lodge @ MacRitchie Reservoir Sundays 7.30am - 9.00am Register Now ►
Kid-in-a-Kayak (KIAK) - 10 to 12 yo Paddle Lodge @ MacRitchie Reservoir Sundays 9.15am - 10.45am Register Now ►
Kid-in-a-Kayak (KIAK) - 10 to 12 yo Paddle Lodge @ MacRitchie Reservoir Sundays 3.30pm - 5.00pm Register Now ►
Kid-in-a-Kayak (KIAK) - 13 & 14 yo Paddle Lodge @ MacRitchie Reservoir Saturdays 5.15pm - 6.45pm Register Now ►
Kid-in-a-Kayak (KIAK) - 13 & 14 yo Paddle Lodge @ MacRitchie Reservoir Sundays 5.15pm - 6.45pm Register Now ►
Kid-in-a-Kayak (KIAK) - 10 to 12 yo Sports Hub Water Sports Centre @ Marina Reservoir
Saturdays 3.30pm - 5.00pm Register Now ►
Kid-in-a-Kayak (KIAK) - 10 to 12 yo Sports Hub Water Sports Centre @ Marina Reservoir Sundays 7.30am - 9.00am Register Now ►
Kid-in-a-Kayak (KIAK) - 10 to 12 yo Sports Hub Water Sports Centre @ Marina Reservoir Sundays 9.15am - 10.45am Register Now ►
Kid-in-a-Kayak (KIAK) - 10 to 12 yo Sports Hub Water Sports Centre @ Marina Reservoir Sundays 3.30pm - 5.00pm Register Now ►
Kid-in-a-Kayak (KIAK) - 13 & 14 yo Sports Hub Water Sports Centre @ Marina Reservoir Saturdays 5.15pm - 6.45pm Register Now ►
Kid-in-a-Kayak (KIAK) - 13 & 14 yo Sports Hub Water Sports Centre @ Marina Reservoir Sundays 5.15pm - 6.45pm  Register Now ►
Paracanoe Season Programme   10-week programme *$32.50 per season
ACA Paracanoe Paddle Lodge @ MacRitchie Reservoir Sundays 3.00pm - 5.00pm Register Now ►

Coaches

Lucas Teo Lead Coach, ACA KIAK SQUAD, Sports Hub Water Sports Centre @ Marina Reservoir

  • Current Team Singapore national athlete
  • 2021 & 2015 SEA Games K1 1000m Champion (Singapore's 1st ever gold medal for men's Canoe Sprint), 2021 SEA Games K2 1000m Champion; 5x SEA Games Medallist
  • 2018 Asian Games K2 1000m 4th
  • SNOC Meritorious Award (Individual) 2016, 2017
  • Sports Excellence Scholarship 2014
  • Assistant Coach, Singapore National Junior Kayak Team
  • Game for Life (GFL) Competent Coach
  • BENJAMIN LOW LEAD COACH, ACA KIAK SQUAD, PADDLE LODGE @ MACRITCHIE RESERVOIR

  • 2x Southeast Asian Canoe Sprint Medallist
  • 2015 SEA Games K4 1000m 4th
  • 2012 Asian Canoe Marathon Junior Men K1 Champion
  • 3x Inter Tertiary Medallist
  • 3x Singapore Olympic Foundation-Peter Lim Scholarship
  • Coach, Singapore Institute of Management
  • Ong Kai Wen LEAD COACH, PADDLE LODGE @ MACRITCHIE RESERVOIR

  • 2x Asian University Canoeing Medallist
  • Nanyang Technological University (NTU) Half Colours Sports Award
  • Head Coach, Anglo-Chinese Junior College (2017 A Girls Champion)
  • Head Coach, Gan Eng Seng School (2015 C Girls Champion)
  • Alvin Siew Lead Coach, Paddle Lodge @ MacRitchie Reservoir

  • Coach, Gan Eng Seng School and Saint Andrew's Junior College
  • Game for Life (GFL) Competent Coach
  • Grace Yong LEAD Coach (2IC), Paddle Lodge @ MacRitchie Reservoir
     
  • 3x Southeast Asian Canoe Sprint Medallist
  • 3x Inter Tertiary Champion (8x Medallist)
  • Nanyang Technological University (NTU) Half Colours Sports Award
  • Coach, Temasek Secondary School
  • Tay Peng Miang LEAD COACH (2IC), SPORTS HUB WATER SPORTS CENTRE @ MARINA RESERVOIR
     
  • 2x Inter Tertiary Champion (4x Medallist)
  • Nanyang Technological University (NTU) Sports Award - Merit
  • Singapore School Sports Council Colours Award 2017
  • RACHEL CHAN LEAD COACH (2IC), Sports Hub Water Sports Centre @ Marina Reservoir
     
  • Current Team Singapore national athlete
  • 2x Southeast Asian Canoeing medallist
  • 1x Inter Tertiary Champion (4x Medallist)
  • Nanyang Technological University (NTU) Full Colours Sports Award
  • Singapore School Sports Council Colours Award
  • Coach, Greendale Secondary School
  • TIMOTHY CHIA Assistant Coach, Sports Hub Water Sports Centre @ Marina Reservoir
     
  • 1x Inter Tertiary Champion
  • Represented Singapore in World Universaide Games 2013
  • Coach, Tampines North CSC Canoeing Team
  • National University of Singapore Sports Awards (6x Team & Individual Awards)
  • SYAHEENUL AIMAN Assistant Coach, Sports Hub Water Sports Centre @ Marina Reservoir
     
  • Current Team Singapore national athlete
  • 2014 Asian Games K2 200m 7th 
  • 3x SEA Games Medalist; 4x ASEAN University Games Champion
  • 2x Inter Tertiary Champion
  • Sports Excellence Scholarship 2014
  • SEAN TEO Assistant Coach, Sports Hub Water Sports Centre @ Marina Reservoir
     
  • Current Team Singapore national athlete
  • 4x Southeast Asian Canoeing medallist
  • 2019 International Canoe Federation World Marathon (Asian Category) K1 4th
  • 4x Inter Tertiary Champion
  • 3x Singapore Olympic Foundation-Peter Lim Scholarship (Tertiary)
  • Benjamin Ho Assistant Coach, SPORTS HUB WATER SPORTS CENTRE @ MARINA RESERVOIR

  • 2x ASEAN University Games Medallist
  • 2x Inter Tertiary Champion (4x Medallist)
  • Nanyang Technological University (NTU) Full Colours Sports Award
  • ANNABELLE NG Assistant Coach, Sports Hub Water Sports Centre @ Marina Reservoir
     
  • International Council for Coaching Excellence Coach Developer (Level 1)
  • Sports Excellence Scholarship 2013-2015
  • SNOC Meritorious Award (Team) 2009 & 2016
  • 2015 SEA Games K4 500m Champion; 7x SEA Games medallist
  • 2014 Asian Games K4 500m 4th; 2010 Asian Games K4 500m 5th
  • Shona Chan Assistant Coach, Paddle Lodge @ MacRitchie Reservoir

  • 3x ASEAN University Games Medallist
  • 3x SEA Games Medallist (Traditional Boat Racing)
  • 2x Inter Tertiary Champion (4x Medallist)
  • National University of Singapore (NUS) Sportswoman of the Year 2016
  • Coach, Damai Secondary School and Hwa Chong Institution
  • Daniel Koh Assistant Coach, Paddle Lodge @ MacRitchie Reservoir
     
  • Current Team Singapore national athlete
  • 2021 SEA Games K2 1000m Bronze Medallist
  • 3x Southeast Asian Canoeing medallist
  • 2x Inter Tertiary medallist
  • Coach, Temasek Polytechnic (POLITE 2016 Men's Champion, 2017-2019 Women's Champion)
  • Quek Wee Tong Assistant Coach, Paddle Lodge @ MacRitchie Reservoir
     
  • Former Head Coach, Teacher-in-charge, Hwa Chong Institution Canoeing Team (2009-2019, 17x Champion in A & B Div
  • TNP S. Socceleraj Teacher-Coach Excellence Award 2015
  • National Caring Teacher Award (Commendation) 2014, 2020
  • Linnet Xue Assistant Coach, Paddle Lodge @ MacRitchie Reservoir
     
  • 2x Inter Tertiary Champion (7x medallist)
  • Nanyang Technological University (NTU) Full Colours Sports Award
  • Axel Tan Assistant Coach
     
  • 2x Inter Tertiary medallist
  • Singapore School Sports Council Colours Award 2018
  • Mervyn Toh Assistant Coach

  • 2018 Asian Games K1 200m Bronze medallist (Singapore's 1st ever Asian Games medal in Canoe Sprint)
  • 2015 SEA Games K1 200m Champion
  • 3x SEA Games medallist; 5x ASEAN University Games Champion
  • Finalist for 2016 Singapore Sportsman of the Year
  • Meritorious Award (Individual) 2016, 2017, 2019
  • Sports Excellence Scholarship 2015-2018
  • Coach, Hwa Chong Institution
  • Lee Wei Ling Assistant Coach

  • Singapore's first ever Olympian in Canoe Sprint (2012)
  • 2011 SEA Games K1 500m Champion (Singapore's first ever SEA Games Gold medal in Canoe Sprint)
  • 2x SEA Games Champion; 10x SEA Games medallist
  • 2018 Asian Games K4 500m 5th; 2014 Asian Games K4 500m 4th
  • Singapore Sports Awards Team of the Year (Event) 2017; SNOC Meritorious Award (Individual) 2012, 2013; SNOC Meritorious Award (Team) 2009, 2016
  • Sports Excellence Scholarship 2014-2018
  • ABRIEL TAY Assistant Coach
     
  • 3x Inter Tertiary Champion (5x Medallist)
  • Nanyang Technological University (NTU) Sports Award - Merit
  • Tan JUN WEN Assistant Coach
     
  • 3x Inter Tertiary Champion (6x Medallist)
  • 1x POLITE Champion (2x Medallist)
  • 2012 & 2013 Temasek Polytechnic CCA Merit Award
  • Muhammad Nizal Assistant Coach
     
  • 2x Inter Tertiary Champion (4x Medallist)
  • 2019 Varsity Boat Race Silver Medallist
  • 2x Singapore Olympic Foundation-Peter Lim Scholarship
  • Nanyang Technological University (NTU) Sports Award - 2018 Rookie of the Year
  • Join Us as an Assistant Coach today!

    Passionate about guiding and mentoring young athletes? Here is your opportunity to join the Academy as an Assistant Coach.

    Find out more ►


    Follow us here for latest updates!

    For enquiries, contact us at ACA@sport.gov.sg.


    Other ActiveSG Sports Academies and Clubs

     
    Sport Singapore Logo

    Live Better Through Sport - Sport Singapore recognises the value of sport in advancing the national priorities of developing our people and bonding our communities.

    Contact

    Singapore Sports Council location map

    SPORT SINGAPORE
    3 Stadium Drive, Singapore 397630